1.877.763.7444
EXPEDITION 2
 

Tips and Facts
Visa Info

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.  

Types of visa  ( Includes Period and Documents Required )
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tourist Visa
6 months
Documents supporting the applicants financial standing

Business Visa
One or more years
Letter from the sponsoring organisation

Student Visa
For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less
Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India

Transit Visa
Maximum For 15 Days
Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India

Conference Visa
For the duration of the conference or seminar
Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference

Medical Visa
Upto one year or the period of medical treatment whichever is less. Visa can be granted to Attendant who is a blood relation to the
replica hermes handbags patient and is co-terminus with the Medical Visa. Documents from registered medical institutions/ doctors supporting the need for medical treatment along with letters from Indian medical institution.

Visa on Arrival
Only for citizens of Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia and Myanmar.



Tourist Visa on Arrival
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tourist Visa On Arrival ( T-VoA ) Scheme 

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of eleven countries. The scheme is valid for citizens of the countries mentioned below planning to visit India on single
entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of upto a maximum of 30 days. The salient features of the scheme are given below:

Who is Eligible
- Citizens with valid passports of the following countries:
  Cambodia, Finland, Indonesia, Japan , Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, New Zealand, Philippines, 
  Singapore, Vietnam.
- Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight -seeing, visiting friends and relatives)
- Fulfills all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial
  standing (production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in
  India), passport of at least six month validity and reentry permit if required.

Who is NOT Eligible:
- Citizens of the above countries who was or whose parents or grand parents (paternal or  
  maternal) was born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan.
- Persons holding Diplomatic/ Official passports
- A person who is a resident of India and /or works in India
- A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is not the subject of a
  black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list

Validity
The Visa on Arrival is valid for a single entry into India for a period of upto 30 (thirty) days.This Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible and will be issued at arrival only at the designated international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata.Only two visits on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be permissible in a calendar year and there shall be a gap of at least two months between each visit.

FEE
The fee for the visa on arrival is USD 60 (Sixty United States Dollars) or equivalent amount in Indian Rupees per passenger (including children).

Visa Application Form
Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy/ High Commission/Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All applicants, including children need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at Indian Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. You are requested to contact the
nearest Indian mission for details.Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa
Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.


- Original passport valid for at least 6 months
- Visa fee
- Two passport size photographs
- Supporting documents, where necessary
- Duly completed application form


Visa for NRIs and PIOs
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for
an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.
Source: National Portal of India

Disclaimer:
The above is only for information. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian Mission (Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate) or visit their websites for up-to-date information regarding visas, fees, procedures, etc.

Close

Newsletter